CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28

Levi Strauss & Company
Attn: Mr. Edward Johnson
P. O. Box 7215
San Francisco, California 94120

RE: The tariff classification of women’s man-made knit sweaters from Hong Kong and China

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated February 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 41915-7901 is a woman’s sweater of 82% rayon/18% nylon knit fabric constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment extends below the waist and features silver beads on the V-neckline and front panel; and a ribbed bottom.

Style 41694-6744 is a woman’s sweater of 52% nylon/48% rayon knit fabric constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures; long sleeves; and a rib finish on the neckline, sleeves and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 41915-7901 and 41694-6744 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the samples will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

John R. Babb
Area Port Director
Houston, Texas